affirmative defenses to declaratory judgment action florida
[…] In an unpublished opinion, [1] the court held the district court erred in finding a duty to defend based upon a theory of liability which was not pled, even though it . Declaratory Judgment - Definition, Examples, Cases, Processes against This cause of action arose in the Middle District of Florida and the City is located in the Middle. And on November 24 2010 filed its answer and affirmative defenses to. In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing or whose rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute, or any regulation made under statutory authority, or by municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under such statute, regulation, municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing, or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations thereunder. Defendant can neither admit nor deny the allegations contained in paragraph 15 of the Petition for lack of sufficient knowledge and information to form a belief as to the truth thereof, and puts Plaintiff on strict notice thereof.